Home | Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Terms of Use and Data Policy

These are the general Terms and Conditions that in their entirety govern user-visitor access to and the use of the web pages belonging to the General Partnership under the corporate name «NAISIDIS G. – STOURNARAS I. GP» [hereinafter the «Company»], i.e. the web page www.interklark.gr, via browsers or applications. Users-visitors must carefully read the Terms and Conditions before making any use of the Company’s web pages.

If you disagree with these terms and conditions, then you should not look any further into the web pages, nor should you enter your personal data. Also, you should not make any use of the services provided. Access on the part of users-visitors to the Web Pages of the Company shall be considered as confirmation that they have fully and properly understood all that has been stated above, and that they absolutely agree to these terms.

Only adults, i.e. persons over and above 18 years old, have the right to use this website. This site is opposed to the collection of underage persons’ data and its policy is to never collect nor process such data.

The use of this website must necessarily be made for legitimate purposes and shall not, in any way, limit or interrupt its use by any third parties. Each user must act in compliance with the provisions of the applicable legislation, the moral ethics and these terms and conditions and must not proceed to any acts or omissions that could cause any damage to the website or any change to its content. 

The Company guarantees its legal presence on the Internet.

The Company’s web pages aim at informing, educating, communicating with and briefing their users-visitors. The access to and use of the Company’s web pages are subject to the following terms and conditions. 

 

More specifically:

Unless otherwise explicitly provided herein, the Company is the owner of all intellectual property rights with respect to the content of this website. Any information, image, design, software, audiovisual project or phonogram included in the Company’s web pages are considered to be original intellectual creations belonging to the Company or to companies associated with it, or have been included in the web pages with the relevant authorization of the owner, and are therefore protected in accordance with the provisions of Law 2121/1993 "on the protection of intellectual property and other related rights", as well as any other law in force at each given time. Moreover, any product that will be formed by the user of any custom application will be considered to be an original intellectual creation belonging to the Company and the result of the Company’s intellectual study, design and initial apprehension. Consequently, it will be considered to be its exclusive intellectual creation and it will therefore be protected in accordance with the provisions of Law 2121/1993 "on the protection of intellectual property and other related rights", as well as any other law in force at each given time. It is explicitly prohibited, without the Company’s prior written consent, any total or partial copying, amendment, republication, reproduction or by any other means utilization of the content of this website, excluding only any limited copying, saving or republication of any elements of this website, provided that: (a) in any such action a reference must be made to this website; and (b) any such action shall not result to commercial use of the content of this website. Moreover, any amendment or alteration of the security adjustments, the architecture or the form of this website as well as any interference to the use or the technical specifications of its operation is explicitly prohibited.

The Company shall take any appropriate and reasonably expected measure in order to ensure that the data and information included in its web pages are as complete, accurate and reliable as possible. In any event, the Company, its associated enterprises, as well as any of its executives, employees or representatives do not guarantee the correctness, completeness, accuracy and reliability of the above data and information, nor are they liable to users or third parties for any losses caused by their false or inaccurate nature, including, without any limitations, any indirect, incidental or consequential damages.

Any information or reference to any product or service provided to the user-visitor through the Company’s web pages does not constitute any direct or indirect advice for the sale or purchase of the product or service in question, nor does it encourage any acts that shall lead to financial results. Users-visitors must examine the information provided and act at their own discretion. The provision of advice by an expert on the offer and suitability of any product or service is always considered to be necessary prior to its purchase.

The connection of the company’s web pages with other web pages via links shall only occur for purposes of facilitating users-visitors. The Company shall not be held liable for any direct or indirect losses suffered by users-visitors, which may result from making use of the ability to be connected to other web pages via links, or from the use of information and data included in any similar web page.

The Company, its associated enterprises, as well as any of its executives, employees or representatives shall not be held liable for any direct or indirect, actual or consequential damages suffered by the visitors-users of its web pages, which may be caused by the illegal acts of third parties (e.g. interception or deciphering of codes and data), the spreading of viruses during the use of its web pages, the downloading of content data, or problems that may arise while using computers (e.g. loss of data, damages to equipment, software, etc.).

The use of the trademarks and logos included in its web pages without the prior written consent of the Company or any third-party beneficiary is strictly prohibited.

By accessing the website-web pages, users-visitors shall be considered to have agreed and accepted that the Greek law shall apply to any issue that may arise or relate to the use and content of this website. Furthermore, they shall be considered to have agreed that the issues in question hereby fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Thessaloniki.

 

Policy on the Collection and Management of Personal Data

The processing of the personal data of the users of this website is governed by the terms and conditions below, the relevant provisions of the applicable legislation with respect to the processing of personal data, as well as the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulatory acts of the Greek Data Protection Authority.

1.  Data Controller
The Data Controller of the personal data processed through this website is the General Partnership under the corporate name «NAISIDIS G. – STOURNARAS I. GP», 11th klm. Thessaloniki – Athens Rd, PC 57400, PO BOX 24, Tel. No. 2310-569600 [hereinafter the «Company»].

 

2.  General Terms for the Protection of Personal Data
The processing of your personal data is confidential and the Company takes all necessary technical or other measures in order to ensure the confidential nature of such processing.

The General Partnership «NAISIDIS G. – STOURNARAS I. GP» (“the Company”) is processing exclusively the data you are submitting to it, by filling the necessary information in the relevant fields of the site and/or with your requests or answers with regard to specific actions or services provided by the company.

This processing is based on your optional use of the site and the corresponding actions or services of the company.

Where any data is submitted or imported, it is the minimum necessary for the purposes served by the processing of the data.

Indicatively, during a user’s/visitor’s visit to this site and for the provision of the site’s services, it is possible that the user/visitor will be asked to provide his/her data (eg name, contact details, e-mail address etc). This data submitted by the users/visitors to any page and service of this site, is collected exclusively for ensuring the provision of the corresponding service.

We do not collect sensitive data (including data concerning your nationality, religion or convictions, sexual preferences, political views, participation in unions, information concerning your health, biometric data, criminal records).

 

3.  Scope of Data Processing
The data collected by the site from users/visitors is restricted to the data which is necessary in order for the site to fully function and its services to be fully provided, aiming for the site to be most convenient to users, but always in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the applicable at all times laws implementing the GDPR.

In particular, this sitecollects, stores and processes data the users/visitors of the site have submitted to it with their prior express consent, for the following clearly described purposes:

  • In order for the site to provide to the users/visitors the service they have requested (e.g. information about the company’s activities, newsletters and informative material etc).
  • In order for the users to be able to send messages to the company through a communication form.
  • In order for users/visitors to enter into agreements with the company.
  • In order for the site to be most convenient to the users/visitors (eg for the provision of personalized services and/or in order to ensure the content of the site is provided in the most efficient way).
  • In order for the site to collect information from users/visitors (feedback) regarding the offered choices and services of the site and to achieve their improvement according to the data collected, and in order to promote the products and services offered by the company.

 

By subscribing to the services offered by the site www.interklark.gr you are consenting to the processing, collection and use of your data according to this present Data Policy.

The data is stored only for as long as this is necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which it is being collected.

In any case, the criteria used to define this time are based on the deadlines provided for or demanded by law, and the principles of data minimization, restriction of data stored and rational management of data.

Your data will be processed with automated and non-automated means, and the appropriate level of security and confidentiality will be ensured.

Your data will not be used for purposes other than the ones described in this present Policy, unless we receive your prior consent or this is provided for by law.

 

Specifically:

  • With respect to any personal data that you transfer to the Company through our communication options (“communicate with us” and “communication”), ie your name, e-mail address, company and comments, the purpose of such processing is to complete the requested communication and provide you with an answer to your contact details provided, provided that the Company has received your prior consent.
  • With respect to any personal data (e-mail address) that you transfer to the Company in order to receive from the Company newsletters and informational messages with respect to the Company’s products, services, news, announcements and general activities, the purpose of such processing is to dispatch such newsletters to your e-mail address, provided that the Company has received your prior consent.
  • With respect to any data that you provide to the company in order to receive an offer by the company for any specific product (“ask us for an offer” through the page “Products”), the purpose of such processing is to send you the requested offer for the product you have chosen, provided that the Company has received your prior consent.
  • With respect to any data that you provide to the company’s e-mail address sales@interklark.gr in order to participate in educational courses regarding the safe use and maintenance of forklifts (“educational courses”), the purpose of such processing is to provide you with an answer regarding the availability and details of the courses organized, provided that the Company has received your prior consent.

 

As to the use of your data in general, regardless of whether such use is asked for by the company or by you, you may at any time deny or revoke such use.

If you consent to receiving the company’s newsletters in particular, as above, you will have the right to unsubscribe from the newsletter list at any time.

Such option to unsubscribe from this list will be provided with each newsletter or message, by following the instructions provided within (one click unsubscribe).

The data is generally processed with automated and non-automated means according to the procedures and practices connected with the above purposes and is accessed by the Company’s employees authorized to process the data.

 

As a rule, the company does not transfer the data to third parties.

However, please note that the possible data recipients, are in general as follows:

(a) With respect to any data that the Company has the right or the obligation to release, on the basis of a contract, a law, a court or regulatory decision: any public or independent administrative authorities, any judicial authorities as well as any public servants; and
(b) With respect to all necessary data for the achievement of a specific goal: the Management as well as the relevant departments of the Company, on a case by case basis.

The data may generally be provided to other legal recipients, defined as such under the applying at any time laws or for the protection of the legal interests of the company, according to the provisions of law and the terms and conditions the law provides for.

In some cases, the company may share your data with various companies or suppliers of products and services (providing such commercial, professional or technical services or products for the company or to the company), in order for the company to comply with your requests or to ensure the good execution of contracts made or to be made. In this case, the data is always processed legally and according to the applying restrictions, terms and conditions, including your prior express consent, every time there is an obligation to acquire such. In any case, the parties receiving the data, receive only the data necessary for their corresponding activities and process such data only for the purposes mentioned above and in compliance with all the legal provisions for the protection of data.

Subject to any exceptions explicitly provided herein, the Company shall not disclose, sell, exchange, grand any license for their use or otherwise dispose to any third parties (individuals or legal entities) your personal data.

 

4.  Rights of subjects:

The controller of the data collected as above and the file compiled for the above purposes is the General Partnership «NAISIDIS G. – STOURNARAS I. GP».

The users/visitors who have provided data to the site have the rights:

to information concerning the data, of access, of update and rectification, to erasure (right to be forgotten), to restrict processing, of data portability, and to object to processing.

Furthermore, the maintain the right to revoke their consent at any time, without this affecting the processing of data before their consent having been revoked, while they also maintain the right to complain to the competent DPA (Personal Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifisias Ave., PC 11523, Athens, www.dpa.gr).

According to the GDPR, the company is obliged to resolve complaints regarding the collection or use of data, however it reserves any and all rights and claims under law.

This site fully complies with its legal obligations.

If you have any questions, in order to submit any complaint or in order to exercise any right under the GDPR you need to communicate with the company, so that all necessary actions will be taken. You can find the request form under the GDPR here. You need to fill this form and send it by mail to:

«NAISIDIS G. – STOURNARAS I. GP», 11th klm. Thessaloniki – Athens Rd, PC 57400, PO BOX 24, Tel. No. 2310-569600

or submit it personally at the above address.

To keep your data safe, the company is obliged to follow an identity confirmation process.

Within thirty (30) days after the date of submission of this request form to the company, all requests will have been satisfied or subjects will have been informed of either any delay beyond this deadline and the reasons for such or that their request can not be satisfied and the reasons why.

 

5. Right of users to submit data

If the user/visitor willingly shares his/her data with any third party, he/she is solely obliged to review the terms of protection of his/her data by any such third party.

The user/visitor accepts that this site has no responsibility whatsoever for any user/visitor’s notifications to any third party and the subsequent possible use of his/her data by any third party

Furthermore, this site has no responsibility whatsoever for any notification of data of third subjects to this site, by the users/visitors of this site.

Each user/visitor guarantees the validity and accuracy of his/her data submitted to this site, and that he maintains the right to submit, the data he submits to this site.

 

6. Data safety

The company implements specific technical and organizational procedures, to protect the data and information from loss, improper use or destruction.

Our partners supporting this site and our digital infrastructure, are also compliant with these obligations.

The company has secured that all its partners are GDPR compliant.

The data is processed only to the extent that this is necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which it is being collected under this present Policy and it will be stored only for as long as this is necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which it is being collected.

In any case, the criteria used to define this time are based on the deadlines provided for by law, and the principles of data minimization, restriction of data stored and rational management of data.

 

7.  Intellectual rights regarding newsletters
The newsletters received by visitors/users of the services provided through the Company’s website following their registration on the mailing lists are the intellectual property of the site and are consequently protected by the relevant provisions of the Greek law and international conventions. The Company’s  website reserves the right to refuse the registration of certain individuals on its mailing lists, or to erase their names from the said lists.

 

8.  Cookies

The Company may use cookies, for the purpose of effecting or supporting the facilitation of the communication between you and the Company, through the electronic communications network. The above mentioned cookies are small files that you have accepted to receive, in accordance with the parameterizations of your PC and are saved at the hard disk of your PC for the above mentioned purposes, without having access to any document or any other file of your PC. These files pose no danger whatsoever for your P/C.

Τhis site uses cookies:

  • That collect information regarding the way visitors use the site, eg which pages they visit more frequently or if they receive error messages from sites. These cookies collect centralized, anonymous information that can not identify a visitor. This information is used exclusively to improve the efficiency of this site.
  • That allow this site to remember the user’s choices, like the language of use or settings he/she has chosen, in order to provide more personal and better functions. This information can not follow the user’s browsing activity to any other sites.
  • That are used for the provision of content more suitable to the user and his/her interests. They can be used to provide targeted information/ads/offers or to restrict advertisements.

Cookies do not pose any danger for the P/C of the user/visitor or the files stored in the P/C.

If a person does not wish information to be collected through the use of cookies, he/she can manage his/her settings.

You may set the browser of your PC, in order to delete existing cookies and choose for it either to alert you for the use of cookies or to prohibit the acceptance of cookies in each and every case.

However, users/visitors need to be aware that in case they choose to reject cookies, the use of parts or services of a site may become more difficult or impossible, as this affects the efficiency and functionality of a site and may cause restrictions to the user’s access to its content.

 

9.  Hyperlinks

This present Policy applies only to the site mentioned above (www.interklark.gr).

Although this site may contain links to other sites (third party sites), we must inform you that the company does not have access (nor does it use any system to follow cookies, web beacons or any other similar technology that may be active in any third party sites), to any third party site’s content and material or methods of data processing.
In case of any linkage of this website, through special links (links, hyperlinks, banners), with any other websites, the Company does not undertake any liability with respect to the data protection policy applicable to these websites. For this reason, the company has no responsibility whatsoever for any matter concerning third party sites.

Therefore, you are responsible for the confirmation of the privacy policies of third party sites and for the collection of information concerning the terms and conditions under which third party sites process your data.

 

10.  Amendment of these terms
The Company has the right to amend this Data Protection Policy, within the framework of the legislation which is applicable from time to time; any such amendments shall apply from the date of their uploading to this website. The Company has the right to amend or review this Data Protection Policy, under its absolute discretion.

 

We encourage you to study this policy periodically and check for changes regarding the processing of your data.

The use of the web pages and services provided through them by users-visitors following the above notification of the amendment of the terms of use shall be considered as unconditional acceptance of these amendments on their part.